NOT ALL ASSET PROTECTION
[…] Section 7-80-702
of the Limited Liability Company Act requires the unanimous consent
of "other members" in order to allow a transferee to participate in
the management of the LLC. n6 Because there are no other members in
the LLC, no written unanimous approval of the transfer was
necessary. Consequently, the Debtor's bankruptcy filing effectively
assigned her entire membership interest in the LLC to the bankruptcy
estate, and the Trustee obtained all her rights, including the right
to control the management of the LLC. n7
n6 This reading
of § 7-80-702 is reinforced in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-108(3)(a).
Section 108 sets forth the effect of an operating agreement and what
provisions are non-waivable. Section 108(3) states that "unless
contained in a written operating agreement or other writing approved
in accordance with a written operating agreement, no operating
agreement may [...] vary the requirement under section 7-80-702(1)
that, if all of the other members of the limited liability company
other than the member proposing to dispose of the member's interest
do not approve of the proposed transfer or assignment by unanimous
written consent, the transferee of the member's interest shall have
no right to participate in the management of the business and
affairs of the limited liability company or to become a member."
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-108(3)(a). The clause "other than the member
proposing to dispose of the member's interest" confirms that the
"other members" identified in § 7-80-702 does not include the
transferee..
n7 Under Colo.
Rev.