NOT ALL ASSET PROTECTION
[…] an alternative, dissolve the LLC, distribute its property to his
bankruptcy estate, and then sell the property himself. The Trustee
has not asserted any alter ego theory and has not attempted to
pierce the veil of the LLC.
n3 The Debtor
further asserts that because the LLC is "non-profit" pursuant to its
operating agreement, no distribution of "profit" will ever be made
and thus the value of this interest is zero. This argument
erroneously assumes that a member of a Colorado limited liability
company's distribution rights are limited only to "profits." They
are not. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-102(10)("Membership interest means
a member's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability
company and the right to receive distributions of such company's
assets.") See also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-702(1).
Pursuant to the
Colorado limited liability company statute, the Debtor's membership
interest constitutes the personal property of the member. Upon the
Debtor's bankruptcy filing, she effectively transferred her
membership interest to the estate.