NOT ALL ASSET PROTECTION
[…] Upon the
Debtor's bankruptcy filing, she effectively transferred her
membership interest to the estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 541(a). n4
Because there are no other members in the LLC, the entire membership
interest passed to the bankruptcy estate, and the Trustee has become
a "substituted member." n5
n4 11 U.S.C. §
541(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: "The commencement of a case
... creates an estate. Such estate is comprised of ... all legal or
equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement
of the case."
n5 Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 7-80-702 provides (emphasis added):
(1) The interest
of each member in a limited liability company constitutes the
personal property of the member and may be transferred or assigned.
However, if all of the other members of the limited liability
company other than the member proposing to dispose of his or its
interest do not approve of the proposed transfer or assignment by
unanimous written consent, the transferee of the member's interest
shall have no right to participate in the management of the business
and affairs of the limited liability company or to become a member.
The transferee shall only be entitled to receive the share of
profits or other compensation by way of income and the return of
contributions to which that member would otherwise be entitled.
(2) A
substituted member is a person admitted to all the rights of a
member who has died or has assigned his interest in a limited
liability company with the approval of all the members of the
limited liability company by unanimous written consent. The
substituted member has all the rights and powers and is subject to
all the restrictions and liabilities of his assignor; except that
the substitution of the assignee does not release the assignor from
liability to the limited liability company under section 7-80-502.
Section 7-80-702
of the Limited Liability Company Act requires the unanimous consent
of "other members" in order to allow a transferee to participate in
the management of the LLC. n6 Because there are no other members in