NOT ALL ASSET PROTECTION
[…] exists to protect other members of an LLC from having involuntarily
to share governance responsibilities with someone they did not
choose, or from having to accept a creditor of another member as a
co-manager. A charging order protects the autonomy of the original
members, and their ability to manage their own enterprise. In a
single-member entity, there are no non-debtor members to protect.
The charging order limitation serves no purpose in a single member
limited liability company, because there are no other parties'
interests affected. n9
n8 Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 7-80-703 provides:
Rights of creditor against a member. On application to a court of
competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member, the
court may charge the membership interest of the member with payment
of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest thereon and
may then or later appoint a receiver of the member's share of the
profits and of any other money due or to become due to the member in
respect of the limited liability company and make all other orders,
directions, accounts, and inquiries which the debtor member might
have made, or which the circumstances of the case may require. To
the extent so charged, except as provided in this section, the
judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the
membership interest. The membership interest charged may be redeemed
at any time before foreclosure. If the sale is directed by the
court, the membership may be purchased without causing a dissolution
with separate property by any one or more of the members. With the
consent of all members whose membership interests are not being
charged or sold, the membership may be purchased without causing a
dissolution with property of the limited liability company. This
article shall not deprive any member of the benefit of any exemption
laws applicable to the member's membership interest.
n9 The harder
question would involve an LLC where one member effectively controls
and dominates the membership and management of an LLC that also
involves a passive member with a minimal interest. If the dominant
member files bankruptcy, would a trustee obtain the right to govern